Showing all 3 results

-20%

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel oil (100 ml)

14,45
-20%
39,41
-20%
57,09

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from the sweet fruit apricot (Prunus Armeniaca) with the hard stone in the middle. The oil from apricots has many great characteristics, which make the oil essential to have at home and as part of your beauty routine.

We have a nice selection of Apricot Kernel Oil from our brand, which solely consists of Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil. The oil comes in bottles of 100 ml and by buying for more than 299 kr. from Oils By Nature you will get free shipping. Explore our website where you will find our spectacular oils with 100% pure Apricot Kernel Oil.

What is Apricot Kernel Oil?

Apricot Kernel Oil is made of apricot kernels, where the oil is extracted from the kernels. The kernels hold between 40- and 50% oil. The oil can be extracted by direct-pressing as well as cold-pressing of the kernels.

Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from kernels and reminds of both peach- and almond oil. These are extracted from kernels as well. The oil is light and clear with a golden color and a scrumptious, nut-like but still fresh scent. Apricot Kernel Oil can be used for skincare, haircare, and massage. But it is especially in connection with skincare that the many different qualities of Apricot Kernel Oil shine through.

The benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil:

– Haircare

– Can be used as a hair treatment

– For split ends

– Skincare

– Contains a high number of vitamins

– For dry and sensitive skin

– For itch and damaged skin

– Has Anti-age effect

That is why you should use Apricot Kernel Oil for face- and body care.

Apricot Kernel Oil is a pure and natural alternative for skin care. It can be used as a single product pure as it comes, but you can also blend it kind one of your favorite creams. This way, you can get even more moisture and care from your creams, while enjoying the nourishing qualities of the Apricot Kernel Oil.

Apricot Kernel Oil is packed with natural ingredients, and because the oil is high in vitamins such as vitamins A, C, and E it is a very popular ingredient in both skincare and makeup. Opposite to many other oils, the Apricot Kernel Oil does not leave the skin greasy or shiny, because it is very fluid and is absorbed quickly by the skin.

Apricot Kernel Oil gives the skin plenty of nourishment and when you use it, you will experience that the natural balance of the skin will be restored. That is why the oil is especially beloved by those who experience dry skin. If you deal with sensitive or dry skin you can enjoy the moisture and mildness of the Apricot Kernel Oil.

Besides the Apricot Kernel Oil works well as massage oil on the skin.

TIP! You can also use the Apricot Kernel Oil along with your makeup. If you wish for more glow in your foundation or do you feel that it is too matt, you can mix 1-2 drops of Apricot Kernel Oil in there. This way a superb and natural foundation with a nice glow will be achieved.

Reduce redness in the skin and Rosacea with Apricot Kernel Oil.

One of the many qualities of Apricot Kernel Oil is that it is anti-inflammatory. That means that it can reduce redness in the skin. If you deal with Rosacea or have a tendency of redness, the oil can help reduce this redness.

Many women experience they get red in the area around the nose, and if you have dry, sensitive, or irritated skin, redness will often also occur. In these cases, you can advantageously use Apricot Kernel Oil, which over time will help reduce redness with its active, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant ingredients.

As before mentioned the oil is anti-inflammatory and it does not feel greasy in the same way as other oils does. It can also reduce impurities and acne while moisturizing and nurturing the skin.

Do you apply oil before or after applying cream?

There is always a big debate for whether oil for the skin and face must be applied before or after your cream – such as day cream. The truth is, it really differs from person to person. What works well in one case, can sometimes work less effectively in other cases. Therefore the best advice is to just try it out for yourself and see what works best for you.

An unwritten rule says that you should start with the most liquid products and then top it of with the most solid products. This could for instance be serum, oil, and cream. But it is not always like this. Oil can actually enter the skin through a cream, so many prefer to top off with Apricot Kernel Oil after the cream has been applied. A piece of advice is that you could use a water-based cream, and then apply the oil afterward to assure that the oil can enter through the cream.

Give your hair extra moisture and strength with Apricot Kernel Oil

It is not just the skin that can benefit from the many qualities of Apricot Kernel Oil – so can your hair. The vitamin-rich oil works not only on the skin but just as well on the entire body – including the hair. Not only does the oil have a restoring effect on the skin – the same qualities for the hair, where the oil can help reduce split ends and add moisture to dry and dull hair.

Does your hair need shine and moisture, a hair treatment along with daily care with Apricot Kernel Oil can do wonders.

Buy your Apricot Kernel Oil online from Oils By Nature
At Oils By Nature, we offer Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca kernel oil) in bottles of 100 ml. Beyond Apricot Kernel Oil 100 ml, it is also possible to buy a packet with 3* Apricot Kernel Oil 100 ml and a start packet with all of our four natural oils 100 ml. When you shop at Oils By Nature, we offer free shipping when you buy for more than 399 kr.

OBS: Our Apricot Kernel Oil is not suited for cooking.